Production - Low budget

Low Budget Productions are defined as digital media budgets of $100,000 or less. The fund will provide up to 75% of the digital media production costs to a maximum of $75,000 and as of January 2013 the fund also provides a TV licence fee top-up of 75% of the Canadian broadcast licence fees to a maximum of $75,000 to eligible TV projects that receive digital media funding.

Production - Low budget

1,2,3 Géant III

1,2,3 Géant III

DIGITAL
Production company: Téléfiction
Producer: Lucie Veillet
Service company: Mbiance

TELEVISION
Production company: Téléfiction
Producers: Lucie Veillet, Carmen Bourassa
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
30 secondes pour changer le monde

30 secondes pour changer le monde

DIGITAL
Production companies: Toast Studio, Infopresse production télé
Producers: Alexandre Gravel, Xavier Morelle

TELEVISION
Production company: Infopresse production télé
Producer: Bruno Gautier
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
Apollo dans l'frigo

Apollo dans l'frigo

DIGITAL
Production company: TC Média Production I
Producer: Sylvia Côté
Service company: Akufen

TELEVISION
Production company: TC Média Production
Producer: Éloïse Forest
Broadcaster: V télé
Bitten

Bitten

DIGITAL
Production company: She-Wolf Season 1 Productions 
Producer: John Barbisan

TELEVISION
Production company: She-Wolf Season 1 Productions 
Producer: Norman Denver
Executive Producers: Margaret O’Brien, JB Sugar, John Morayniss, John Barbisan, Patrick Banister, Grant Rosenberg, Daegan Fryklind
Broadcaster: Space
Blind Spot

Blind Spot

DIGITAL
Production company: Criollo Films 
Producer: Stefan Morel

TELEVISION
Production company: Criollo Films 
Producers: Stefan Morel, Leslie Haller 
Executive Producer: Heather A. Marshall
Broadcaster: CBC Documentary
Bounty Hunters - Skeeter Creek Armchair Racer

Bounty Hunters - Skeeter Creek Armchair Racer

DIGITAL
Production company: Muse
Producer: Jesse Prupas
Service company: Big Jump Interactive

TELEVISION
Production company: Muse
Producer: Chantal Pagé
Executive Producers: Michael Prupas, Jesse Prupas, Joel Rice, Jennifer Novak
Broadcaster: Bell Media - CTV
Brojects

Brojects

DIGITAL
Production company: Farmhouse Productions
Producers: Kent Sobey, Andrew Buckles, Howard Ng

TELEVISION
Production company: Brojects Ontario 
Producers:Kent Sobey, Andrew Buckles, Howard Ng  
Executive Producers: Kent Sobey, Andrew Buckles  
Broadcaster: Cottage Life
C'est ma toune

C'est ma toune

DIGITAL
Production company: Productions KOTV
Producer: Louis-Philippe Drolet
Service company: Version 10

TELEVISION
Production company: Productions KOTV
Producer: Louis-Philippe Drolet
Broadcaster: ICI Radio-Canada
Call Me Fitz IV

Call Me Fitz IV

DIGITAL
Production company: Amaze Film & Television 
Producers: Teza Lawrence, Deb Day
Service company: Innovate By Day

TELEVISION
Production company: Amaze Film & Television 
Producer: Norman Denver 
Executive Producer: Teza Lawrence
Broadcaster: HBO Canada
Chop Chop Ninja: Enoki's Challenge

Chop Chop Ninja: Enoki's Challenge

DIGITAL
Production company: Sardine Productions 
Producer: Ghislain Cyr 

TELEVISION
Production company: Sardine Productions 
Producer: Luc Wiseman
Executive Producers: Ghislain Cyr, Alex Sakiz 
Broadcaster: Teletoon
Deprogrammed

Deprogrammed

DIGITAL
Production company: EyeSteel
Producer: Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin
Service company:  Departement 

TELEVISION
Production company: EyeSteel
Producers: Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin
Broadcaster: Superchannel
Dessinatruc

Dessinatruc

DIGITAL
Production company: LP8 Média
Producers: Marleen Beaulieu, Micho Marquis-Rose
Service company: Toboggan

TELEVISION
Production company: LP8 Média
Producer: Julie Lavallée
Broadcaster: ICI Radio-Canada
En mode Salvail

En mode Salvail

DIGITAL
Production company: Salvail télévision
Producer: Éric Salvail
Service company: Turbulent

TELEVISION
Production company: Salvail télévision
Producer: Éric Salvail
Broadcaster: V télé
Face of Furry Creek II

Face of Furry Creek II

DIGITAL
Production company: MKW Productions
Producer: Mark Kenneth Woods 
Service Company: Petrakis Designs

TELEVISION
Production company: MKW Productions
Producer: Michael Venus 
Executive Producer: Mark Kenneth Woods
Broadcaster: OUTtv
Finding Stuff Out III

Finding Stuff Out III

DIGITAL
Production company: Apartment 11
Producer: Allan Joli-Coeur

TELEVISION
Production company: Apartment 11
Producer: Jean Louis-Cote
Executive Producers: Jonathan Finkelstein, Allan Joli-Coeur
Broadcaster: TVO
Fly Colt Fly

Fly Colt Fly

DIGITAL
Production company: Barefoot Bandit Productions 
Producer: Eric Jordan, Paul Stephens

TELEVISION
Production company: Barefoot Bandit Productions 
Producer: Eric Jordan, Paul Stephens
Broadcaster: Bell Media – TMN, Corus – Movie Central
Gone South: How Canada Invented Hollywood

Gone South: How Canada Invented Hollywood

DIGITAL
Production company: Digital Howard
Producer: Daniel Dales

TELEVISION
Production company: Designer Living Productions
Producer: Leslie D. Bland
Executive Producers: Ian Ferguson, Leslie D. Bland, Jake Labow
Broadcaster: Superchannel
JFK: The Smoking Gun

JFK: The Smoking Gun

DIGITAL
Production company: Muse
Producer: Jesse Prupas, Isabelle Sullivan
Service Company: LVL Studios

TELEVISION
Production company: Muse
Producer: Jesse Prupas
Executive Producers: Michael Prupas, Michael Cordell
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel
KARV l'anti-gala 2013

KARV l'anti-gala 2013

DIGITAL
Production company: Zone 3
Producer: Geneviève Provost
Service company: Turbulent

TELEVISION
Production company: Zone 3
Producer: Marie-Hélène Tremblay  
Broadcaster: Vrak.tv
L'or du Golfe

L'or du Golfe

DIGITAL
Production company: Laterna Films
Producer: Ian Jaquier
Service company: Toxa

TELEVISION
Production company: Laterna Films
Producers: Denis McCready, Michel Lam  
Broadcaster: ICI Radio-Canada
La face cachée de l’impôt

La face cachée de l’impôt

DIGITAL
Production company: Productions InformAction
Producers: Nathalie Barton, Ian Oliveri
Service company: Toxa

TELEVISION
Production company: Productions InformAction
Producer: Nathalie Barton
Broadcaster: ICI Radio-Canada
La Galère VI

La Galère VI

DIGITAL
Production company: La Galère IV Inc.
Producer: Josée Vallée
Service company: Version 10

TELEVISION
Production company: La Galère IV Inc.
Producer: Josée Vallée
Broadcaster: ICI Radio-Canada
La vie est hockey

La vie est hockey

DIGITAL
Production company: Productions Chic Choc 3
Producers: Christian Laveau, Joanne Couture

TELEVISION
Production company: Productions Chic Choc 3
Producers: Christian Laveau, Joanne Couture
Broadcaster: APTN
Le Coq de St-Victor

Le Coq de St-Victor

DIGITAL
Production company: 9114-7843 Québec inc.  
Producer: Nancy Florence Savard

TELEVISION
Production company: 9114-7843 Québec inc.
Producer: Nancy Florence Savard
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
Meilleur avant le 31 bon pareil le premier II

Meilleur avant le 31 bon pareil le premier II

DIGITAL
Production company: Productions Images III
Producer: Josée Vallée
Service company: Toxa

TELEVISION
Production company: Productions Images III
Producers: Marie-Élaine Nadeau, Marie-Claude Wolfe
Broadcaster: Vrak.tv
Mohawk Girls

Mohawk Girls

DIGITAL
Production company: Rezolution Pictures 
Producers: Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick, Christina Fon, Tracey Deer
Service company: Innovate By Day


TELEVISION
Production company: Rezolution Pictures 
Producers: Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick  
Executive Producers: Ernest Webb, Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick, Tracey Deer 
Broadcaster: APTN
Mom's a Medium

Mom's a Medium

DIGITAL
Production company: Lark Productions
Producer: Andrew Williamson

TELEVISION
Production company: Lark Productions
Producer: Grant Fraggalosch
Executive Producers: Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Andrew Williamson
Broadcaster: CMT
Monster in a Box

Monster in a Box

DIGITAL
Production company: One Pig Productions
Producer: Chris Sandy

TELEVISION
Production company: Just One Pig   
Producer: Chris Sandy
Executive Producers: Dave Conlon, Terry Tompkins
Broadcaster: Teletoon
Moosemeat and Marmalade

Moosemeat and Marmalade

DIGITAL
Production company: Mooswa Films 
Producer: Mike Wavrecan
Service company: Tactica Interactive Communications

TELEVISION
Production company: Mooswa Films 
Producers: Art Napoleon, Mike Wavrecan
Executive Producer: Hilary Pryor 
Broadcaster: APTN, Canal Evasion
Mordu de la pêche

Mordu de la pêche

DIGITAL
Production company: Productions les Aventuriers de la Pêche
Producer: Arnaud Pasquet
Service company: Phéromone

TELEVISION
Production company: Productions les Aventuriers de la Pêche
Producer: Cyril Chauquet
Broadcaster: Évasion
My Big Big Friend II

My Big Big Friend II

DIGITAL
Production company: Breakthrough New Media
Producer: Dorothy Vreeker
Service Company: Toboggan

TELEVISION
Production company: Big Friend 2 Productions 
Producers: Meghan Read, Suzie Gallo, Andre Breitman
Executive Producers: Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Andre Breitman
Broadcaster: Treehouse
Océania

Océania

DIGITAL
Production company: Groupe PVP
Producer: Vincent Leroux  

TELEVISION
Production company: PVP Doc II 
Producer: Vincent Leroux  
Broadcaster: ICI Explora
One Legged Harry

One Legged Harry

DIGITAL
Production company: Catbird Productions
Producer: Katarina Soukup  
Service Company: Folklore

TELEVISION
Production company: Catbird Films
Producer: Katarina Soukup
Broadcaster: CBC Documentary
Operation Oblivion

Operation Oblivion

DIGITAL
Production company: Oblivion Productions 
Producers: Micol Marotti

TELEVISION
Production company: Oblivion Productions 
Producers: Micol Marotti, Bradley Lee 
Executive Producer: Peter Starr
Broadcaster: Rogers - OMNI
Path of Pilgrims

Path of Pilgrims

DIGITAL
Production company: Monkey Ink Media 
Producer: Terry Dee
Service Company: Rival Schools Design

TELEVISION
Production company: Monkey Ink Media
Producers: Marilyn Thomas, Kate Kroll, Sharon Bliss  
Broadcaster: Zoomer
Pop Quiz

Pop Quiz

DIGITAL
Production company: Production Pixcom
Producer: Nadine Dufour  
Service Company: mbiance

TELEVISION
Production company: Production Pixcom
Producer: Nicola Merola
Executive Producers: Jacquelin Bouchard, Sylvie Desrochers, Carole Dufour
Broadcaster: Bell Media - E!
Prime Radicals II - Radical Apps

Prime Radicals II - Radical Apps

DIGITAL
Production company: GAPC Entertainment
Producer: Judith Beauregard
Service company: Toboggan

TELEVISION
Production company: GAPC Entertainment
Producer: Hoda Elatawi
Executive Producer: Ken Stewart
Broadcaster: TVO
Qui êtes-vous ?

Qui êtes-vous ?

DIGITAL
Production company: Zone 3
Producer: Geneviève Provost
Service company: Version 10

TELEVISION
Production company: Zone 3
Producer: Guillaume Lespérance
Broadcasters: ICI Radio-Canada, ICI ARTV
Ruby Sky PI: The Maltese Puppy

Ruby Sky PI: The Maltese Puppy

DIGITAL
Production company: Story2.OH
Producer: Jill Golick

TELEVISION
Production company: Story2.OH
Producer: Jordana Aarons
Executive Producers: Jill Golick, Janice Dawe
Broadcaster: CBC
Some Assembly Required

Some Assembly Required

DIGITAL
Production company: Thunderbird 
Producer: Paul Pattison
Service Company: Relish Interactive

TELEVISION
Production company: Thunderbird 
Producers: Alexandra Raffé, Lily Hui
Executive Producers: Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz, Tim Gamble
Broadcaster: Corus - YTV
Space Academy

Space Academy

DIGITAL
Production company: Apartment 11
Producer: Allan Joli-Coeur, Paul Pattison
Service Company: Relish Interactive

TELEVISION
Production company: Apartment 11
Producer: Jonathan Finkelstein
Executive Producer: Allan Joli-Coeur
Broadcaster: TVO
Tactik VI

Tactik VI

DIGITAL
Production company: Vivaclic
Producer: Francine Forest
Service company: Turbulent

TELEVISION
Production company: Vivaclic
Producer: Francine Forest
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
Tamy@

Tamy@

DIGITAL
Production company: Toxa
Producers: Philippe Lamarre, Raphaëlle Huysmans

TELEVISION
Production company: Toxa Productions
Producer: Patrick Fauquembergue
Broadcaster: Évasion
Tessa and Scott

Tessa and Scott

DIGITAL
Production company: Media Headquarters Film & Television
Producers: James Milward, Kathryn Rawson

TELEVISION
Production company: Media Headquarters Film & Television 
Producer: Jennifer Horvath
Executive Producers: Robert Cohen, Shari Cohen
Broadcaster: Corus-W Network
The Audience Canada

The Audience Canada

DIGITAL
Production company: Force Four
Producer: Dana Johl
Service company: Switch United 

TELEVISION
Production company: Force Four
Producer: Dana Johl
Executive Producers: Rob Bromley, John Ritchie, Gillian Lowrey
Broadcaster: W Network
The Farm - Family Farmer

The Farm - Family Farmer

DIGITAL
Production company: Rotating Planet Productions 
Producer: Ari A. Cohen  
Service Company: Departement

TELEVISION
Production company: Rotating Planet Productions 
Producer: Ari A. Cohen  
Broadcaster: CBC Documentary
The iVillage Minute

The iVillage Minute

DIGITAL
Production company: Corus Digital
Producer: Kyle McCutcheon

TELEVISION
Production company: Corus Digital
Producers: Kyle McCutcheon, Sue Mackay
Executive Producer: Christina Litz
Broadcaster: Corus - CMT
Total Drama Island V

Total Drama Island V

DIGITAL
Production company: Fresh TV
Producers: Tom McGillis, Brian Irving, Jennifer Pertsch, George Elliott
Service Company: Sticky Brain Studios

TELEVISION
Production company: Fresh TV
Producer: George Elliott  
Executive Producers: Brian Irving, Jennifer Pertsch, Tom McGillis, George Elliott 
Broadcaster: Teletoon
VR en déroute

VR en déroute

DIGITAL
Production company: Toxa Productions
Producers: Philippe Lamarre, Raphaëlle Huysmans

TELEVISION
Production company: Toxa Productions
Producer: Patrick Fauquembergue
Broadcaster: Évasion
WolfCop

WolfCop

DIGITAL
Production company: CineCoup Media 
Producer: Amy Lennon

TELEVISION
Production company: Wolf Cop Productions
Producers: Hugh Patterson, Bernie Hernando, Danielle Masters
Executive Producers: J.Joly, Bill Marks, Brian Wideen
Broadcaster: Superchannel
Yukon Gold II - The Things We Do For Gold

Yukon Gold II - The Things We Do For Gold

DIGITAL
Production company: Paperny Entertainment
Producer: Catherine Winckler
Service Company: Switch United Design

TELEVISION
Production company: Paperny Entertainment
Producers: Cal Shumiatcher, Trevor Hodgson  
Executive Producers: David Paperny, Cal Shumiatcher, Audrey Mehler
Broadcaster: History